Municipal meetings


Town of Groton

Virtual meeting information will be provided on the city calendar at https://cityofgroton.com/calendar. The Mayor and Council and Committee of the Whole will be broadcast live on GMTV.

Monday — Mayor and Council, 7:30 p.m., Council Chambers; Municipal building.

Tuesday — Planning and Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., council chambers; Municipal Building/Hybrid via Zoom.

Wednesday — Groton Utilities Commission, 10:30 a.m., council chambers; Municipal building.

Thursday — Youth Advisory Committee, 6:30 p.m., council chambers; Municipal building.

Town of Groton

Information about the virtual meeting will be provided at https://www.agendasuite.org/iip/groton under the meeting. City Council, Committee of the Whole and Representative Town Meetings will be broadcast live on GMTV and YouTube.

Monday — School Board Committee of the Whole, 6:00 p.m., Office of Administration, Room 11; Special School Board Meeting, 7:30 p.m., Administration Office, Room 11.

Tuesday — City Council Staff and Appointments Committee Meeting, 5:30 p.m., virtual meeting; Historic District Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall Annex – CR2/Hybrid Virtual Meeting; Noank Fire District Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Noank Fire Station.

Wednesday — Community Development Advisory Committee, 12:00 p.m., Town Hall Annex – RC3/Hybrid Virtual Meeting; Library Council, 4 p.m., Groton Public Library; Special meeting of the Planning and Zoning Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex – CR1/Hybrid virtual meeting.

Thursday—Board of Assessment Appeals, 2 p.m., Town Hall – Finance Conference Room.

Ledyard

Virtual meetings can be accessed at Ledyardct.org. School Board meetings are available on Ledyard.net.

Monday ― Municipal Building Standing Committee, 5:30 p.m., School Board Central Office; Regional Planning/Planning/Public Works Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex/virtual; Special School Board Meeting, 6:30 p.m., High School Media Center/Virtual; Historic District Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall Annex/virtual; Library Commission, 7 p.m., Gales Ferry Library.

Tuesday ― Pensions Commission, 9 a.m., annex/virtual town hall; Youth and Social Services Board, 5 p.m., City Hall Annex/virtual; Agricultural Commission, 6 p.m., annex/virtual town hall.

Wednesday ― Finance Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex/virtual; Community Relations Committee, 6:30 p.m., City Hall Annex/virtual;

Virtual meetings can be accessed at Ledyardct.org. School Board meetings are available on Ledyard.net.

Lyme

Monday – Lymes Senior Center Board of Directors, 1 p.m., Lymes Senior Center; Council of Breeders, 3:30 p.m., town hall; Cemetery Commission, 7 p.m., town hall.

Wednesday — Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., town hall.

Thursday – Connecticut River Gateway Commission, 7 p.m., Council of Lower Connecticut River Valley Governments.

Montville

Monday ― Economic Development Commission, 6 p.m., City Hall (room 203).

Tuesday ― Board of Education – Policy Committee, 5 p.m., High School (Small Conference Room); Montville Housing Authority, 5 p.m., Independence Village – Community Hall; Montville Board of Education, 6 p.m., High School (Library Media Center); Municipal Council – Public Audience, 6 p.m., Town Hall (Council Room).

Wednesday ― Cable TV Advisory Council of Eastern Connecticut, 5:30 p.m., City Hall (Room 203); Parks and Recreation Commission, 6:30 p.m., City Hall (Council Chambers).

New London

Monday ― Administrative Committee, 6:45 p.m., Council Chamber, Town Hall; City Council, 7 p.m., Council Chambers, City Hall.

Tuesday ― Sustainable Team, 4 p.m., teleconference (https://us06web.zoom.us/j/8729563940) more details on the city’s website.

Wednesday ― Historic District Commission and Design Review Board, 5:30 p.m., teleconference (https://zoom.us/j/96916252975?pwd=cGVGcERwL3h6b2wzRVoweE5GV3hNQT09).

Thursday ― New London Water and Water Pollution Control Authority, 7 p.m., Senior Citizen Center Library.

Norwich

Monday ― Committee on Seniors Affairs, 9 a.m., Rose City Senior Center; Board of Education Expulsion Hearing, 2 p.m., webcast; Public Works and Capital Improvement Committee, 4 p.m., 50 Clinton Ave.; City Council Briefing, Norwich Utilities Sewer Assessment Process, 6:45 p.m., Kelly Middle School; City Council, 7:30 p.m., Kelly Middle School.

Tuesday ― Personnel and Pensions Commission, 5 p.m., Town Hall; Public Parking Commission, 5 p.m., Norwich Transportation Center; School Building Committee, 6:30 p.m., City Hall; City Plan Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday ― Historic District Commission, 5:30 p.m., City Hall; Golf Course Authority, 6 p.m., Norwich Golf Course; Recreation Advisory Board, 6 p.m., Rose City Senior Center.

Thursday ― Norwich Community Development Corp., 8 a.m., 66 Franklin St.; Connecticut Municipal Electric Power Cooperative Board of Directors, 10 a.m., 30 Stott Ave.

Old Lyme

Monday – Lymes Senior Center Board of Directors, 1 p.m., Lymes Senior Center.

Tuesday — Retirement Committee, 3 p.m. to 5 p.m., virtual; Finance Council, 7-9 p.m., Town Hall, Meeting Room.

Wednesday — Rings End Building Code Seminar, 9:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Town Hall, Meeting Room; Affordable Housing Commission, 5 to 7 p.m., City Hall, meeting room.

Preston

Tuesday ― Wetlands and Inland Waterways Commission, 7:30 p.m., City Hall.

Wednesday ― Youth Services Advisory Council, 4:30 p.m., City Hall; Finance Council, 7:30 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School.

Thursday ― Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

stonington

Monday ― Beautification Committee, 5 p.m., Police Station.

Tuesday — Economic Development Committee Subcommittee for Cultural District Special Meeting, 6 p.m., Social Services; Masons Island Fire District, 6:15 p.m., Masons Island Yacht Club; Special Planning and Zoning Meeting, 7 p.m., School Board District Office.

Borough of Stonington

Monday – Council of Guardians and Bourgeois, 7 p.m., virtual.

Thursday—Special meeting of the Planning and Zoning Commission, 5:00 p.m., 26 Church Street.

Waterford

Monday ― Flood and Erosion Control Commission, 7 p.m., town hall.

Tuesday ― Design Review Board, 4 p.m., Town Hall; Regular Meeting of the Board of Selectmen, 5 p.m., City Hall (Appleby Room); Planning and Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., remote access only (https://us02web.zoom.us/j/88581654780?pwd=dUlBalE4cWFCWjVKL2VUcUJ3Snl3UT09).

Thursday ― School Board Meeting, 6:00 p.m., School Board Conference Room; Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., City Hall Auditorium.

Previous Things you didn't know you could do with a personal loan
Next The Gold Vault Success becomes a complete and easy-to-use online course platform